IN FULL: All the nominees for Scottish Baftas 2017

Post Thumbnail

The nominees who will battle it out for an award at this year’s Scottish Baftas have been revealed.

Here is the list in full:

ACTOR FILM

Ewen Bremner, Robert Carlyle and Ewan McGregor, all T2 Trainspotting

ACTOR TELEVISION

Mark Bonnar, Unforgotten

Martin Compston, In Plain Sight

Douglas Henshall, In Plain Sight

ACTRESS FILM

Kate Dickie, Prevenge

Freya Mavor, Modern Life is Rubbish

Deirdree Mullins, The Dark Mile

ACTRESS TELEVISION

Morven Chirstie, The Replacement

Laura Fraser, The Missing

Juliet Stevenson, One of Us

ANIMATION

Home Matters, Production team – Playdead

Life Cycles – Ross Hogg

Spindrift – Selina Wagner, Anna Thomson and Mike Vass

CURRENT AFFAIRS

EÒRPA SPECIAL – GUANTANAMO DETAINEES – Rebecca MacLennan, Maureen MacLeod, Angela MacLean, Neil MacIsaac – BBC/BBC Alba

THE INSIDERS’ GUIDE TO THE MENOPAUSE – Shiona McCubbin, May Miller – Maramedia/BBC Scotland

WHO CARES – Elizabeth Partyka, Donald John MacDonald, Peter Steele, Rebecca Curran – STV

DIRECTOR – FACTUAL

DARREN HERCHER – Sighthill

LOUISE LOCKWOOD – Fair Isle: Living on the Edge

JOHN MACLAVERTY – Glasgow 1967: The Lisbon Lions

DIRECTOR – FICTION sponsored by Taittinger

DANNY BOYLE – T2 Trainspotting

HOPE DICKSON LEACH – The Levelling

TOM VAUGHAN –  Victoria

ENTERTAINMENT

ALL ROUND TO MRS BROWN’S
Production Team – Hungry Bear Media Limited/BocPix Limited/BBC One

THE DOG ATE MY HOMEWORK
Production Team – BBC/CBBC

ROBOT WARS
Production Team – Mentorn Scotland/BBC Two

FEATURES & FACTUAL SERIES

THE COUNCIL
Elspeth O’Hare, Jennifer Gilroy, Stephen Bennett – IWC Media/BBC One

FAIR ISLE: LIVING ON THE EDGE
Louise Lockwood, Jo Roe, Stewart Houston, Jonathan Seal – BBC/BBC One

PRISON: FIRST AND LAST 24 HOURS
Michael McAvoy, Louise Say, David Marshall – STV Productions/Sky 1

FEATURE FILM

ACCIDENTAL ANARCHIST
John Archer, Clara Glynn, Berny McGurk – Hopscotch Films

DONKEYOTE
Chico Pereira, Sonja Henrici, Julian Schwanitz – SDI Productions

T2 TRAINSPOTTING
Danny Boyle, John Hodge, Andrew Macdonald, Christian Colson – DNA Films/Decibel Films/Cloud Eight Films

GAME

BRUT@L
Production Team – Stormcloud Games

RED’S KINGDOM
Production Team – Cobra Mobile Limited

STORIES UNTOLD
Jon McKellan, Omar Khan, Graeme McKellan, Geoff Angus – No Code

SHORT FILM

1745
Morayo Akandé, Gordon Napier, John McKay – Scottish Film Talent Network

THE INESCAPABLE ARRIVAL OF LAZLO PETUSHKI
Sven Werner, David Brown – Scottish Film Talent Network

PLASTIC MAN
Yulia Kovanova, Tracey Fearnehough, Ian Dodds, Anthea Harvey

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

BILLY CONNOLLY: PORTRAIT OF A LIFETIME
Pauline Law, Liam McArdle, Mandy Weller, Billy Connolly – BBC/BBC Scotland

GLASGOW 1967: THE LISBON LIONS
John MacLaverty, Alex Gale, Hazel Irvine, David Martin – IMG Productions Scotland/BBC Scotland

SIGHTHILL
Darren Hercher – Darren Hercher Films/BBC Scotland

SPECIALIST FACTUAL sponsored by Deloitte

FRANCIS BACON: A BRUSH WITH VIOLENCE
Richard Curson Smith, Franny Moyle, Lucy Evans, Andrew Quigley –  IWC Media/BBC Two

THE MARVELLOUS WORLD OF ROALD DAHL
Pauline Law, Andrew Thompson, Jonathan Seal – BBC/BBC Two

SCOTLAND AND THE KLAN
Production Team – Matchlight/BBC Scotland

TELEVISION SCRIPTED

IN PLAIN SIGHT
Simon Heath, Gillian McNeill, Nick Stevens, John Strickland – World Productions/ Finlaggan Films/ITV

THE REPLACEMENT
Joe Ahearne, Nicole Cauverien, Andy Harries, Suzanne Mackie – Left Bank Pictures/BBC One

TWO DOORS DOWN
Catherine Gosling Fuller, Sasha Ransome, Simon Carlyle, Gregor Sharp – BBC/BBC Two

WRITER FILM/TELEVISION sponsored by Creative Scotland

JOE AHEARNE
The Replacement

SIMON CARLYLE, GREGOR SHARP
Two Doors Down

HOPE DICKSON LEACH
The Levelling

Breaking